Privacy Policy 2017-02-07T16:26:42+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY
Redequip Pty Ltd, ACN 142 055 589 (“Redequip”) trading as “The Change Gym”.

FOR WEBSITE USERS

In this Privacy Statement, the terms “you” and “your” refer to a website user (“User”) of the website www.thechangegym.com (the “Website”); and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” means Redequip.

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and have implemented this Privacy Statement in order to inform you about how we will use your personal information. This Privacy Statement is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

By visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement, the Act and any other applicable laws of Australia.  We reserve the right to update the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time.

1          What information do we collect from our customers?

1.1       Personal Information

When you sign up to the Website, you will be asked to supply certain personal information including your:

·       name;

·       nationality;

·       address;

·       date of birth;

·       telephone number;

·       e-mail address;

·       username and password;

·       age and gender;

·       User photograph (if applicable); and

·       employment status / job title;

(“Personal Information”).

1.2       Your responsibilities

The Terms of Use outline your obligations and responsibilities when using the Website.  During the sign up process on the Website, we will provide you with a username and password to gain future access to the Website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

We have been provided with your email address by your current or prospective Employer for the purpose of collating certain data from you and preparing a report for your current or prospective Employer.  If you are not the intended recipient of an email from us or have received an email from us in error, please delete the original and any copy of the email and notify us by email on admin@redequip.com.au.

By signing up to and participating in the surveys available on the Website, you authorise us to collate the data you provide and report the data to your current or prospective Employer.

1.3       Normalised Data

Once we have provided our report to your current or prospective Employer, we will combine the data we have collected from you with other averaged data from other Users for the purposes of determining more accurate or ‘normalised’ usage results (“Normalised Data”).  The Normalised Data will be anonymised and will not contain your Personal Information in any way.

2          Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be used by us for the following purposes:

a)    to provide a report to your current or prospective Employer;

b)    to ensure the proper function of the Website and online software;

c)    for our planning, product development and research requirements;

d)    for registration and to manage your account;

e)    to communicate with you;

f)     to respond to your requests, questions, and comments;

g)    to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our participating partners;

h)    to resolve disputes or resolve problems;

i)     to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; and

j)     to enforce our Terms of Use Policy; and

k)    as may otherwise be described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Your Personal Information may also be used or disclosed if:

a)    we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law;

b)    the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

c)    there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

d)    you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, reveal, share or pass your Personal Information to any third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement, except to those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

3          Sending information overseas

You consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to other third parties contracted to us that are  located outside of Australia.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information by abiding by equivalent privacy laws and regulations required in the relevant country located outside Australia.

4          Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your Personal Information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online software. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

5          Links

This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by the Website. The Website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet.  Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites.

You access destination links at your own risk.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects your personally identifiable information.  To assist us in providing you with the best service possible, we would appreciate your comments about any external links at: admin@redequip.com.au.

6          Third Party Advertising Services

We may utilise certain third party advertising services (e.g. organisations such as FastClick or Google) to display advertisements on the Website.  These third party services may place a cookie on your computer for the purposes of ad tracking and presentation.

Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this Website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

7          Unsubscribing from our email database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database please send an e-mail to: info@thechangegym.com with the following message typed into the body of the e-mail. The message you need to type or copy into the body of your e-mail is “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

8          How can I access, correct or update my information?

You can always access and change the personal information you provide to us. If a change to your Personal Information impacts your access to the Website you will need to provide us with your Personal Information in order to edit your registration information.

If you wish to access or modify your Personal Information you have provided to us, you may do so through the Website.

9          Merger or Acquisition

If the Website or Redequip is merged or acquired by another entity, your Personal Information may be transferred to such entity as a part of the merger or acquisition.

10        How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to your privacy, please contact us by telephone on  1800 447 839  or send any questions to us via our email  info@thechangegym.com .

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.

© 2011 Redequip Pty Ltd.  All Rights Reserved

Privacy Statement last updated  May 2013.

FOR CLIENTS

Redequip Pty Ltd, ACN  142 055 589       (“Redequip”)

In this Privacy Statement, the terms “you” and “your” refer to you a corporate member of the website www.thechangegym.com (the “Website”); and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” means Redequip.

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information and have implemented this Privacy Statement in order to inform you about how we will use your personal information. This Privacy Statement is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

By visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement, the Act and any other applicable laws of Australia.  We reserve the right to update the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time.

1          What information do we collect from our customers?

1.1       Personal Information

When signing up to become a corporate member of the Website, you will be asked to supply certain personal information including your:

·       company name;

·       company details (i.e. Australian business number);

·       contact name;

·       address;

·       telephone number; and

·       e-mail address;

(“Personal Information”)

1.2       Your responsibilities

The Terms of Use outline your obligations and responsibilities when using the Website.  During the sign up process on the Website, we will provide you with a username and password to gain future access to the Website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

As a corporate member of the Website, you will provide us with a list of the email addresses of certain current or prospective employees of your organisation.  You will ensure that all consents regarding personal information which are necessary in order for us to contact your current or prospective employees will be obtained by you before you provide us with your current or prospective employees email addresses.

You warrant that the provision of the email addresses of your current or prospective employees does not contravene the Act or the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and authorise us to contact your current or prospective employees as your agent for the purpose of collecting data and preparing a report for you based on the data we have collated. You warrant that you have obtained the written express consent from your current or prospective employees and will indemnify us against all costs (including our reasonable legal costs) expenses, losses, claims, orders and determinations suffered or incurred by, or made against, us as a result of you not complying with your obligations, determinations or orders regarding privacy and SPAM.

1.3       Normalised Data

Once we have provided you with our report in accordance with our Website Terms of Use, we will combine the data we have collected from your current or prospective employees with other averaged data from other corporate members for the purposes of determining more accurate or ‘normalised’ usage results (“Normalised Data”).  The Normalised Data will not contain your Personal Information or the personal information of your current or prospective employees in any way.

2          Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be used by us for the following purposes:

a)    to contact your current or prospective employees for the purpose of conducting and collating survey answers
and preparing our report;

b)    to ensure the proper function of the Website and online software;

c)    for our planning, product development and research requirements;

d)    for registration and to manage your account;

e)    to communicate with you;

f)     to respond to your requests, questions, and comments;

g)    to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our participating partners;

h)    to resolve disputes or resolve problems;

i)     to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; and

j)     to enforce our Terms of Use Policy; and

k)    as may otherwise be described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

Your Personal Information may also be used or disclosed if:

a)    we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law;

b)    the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

c)     there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

d)    you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, reveal, share or pass your Personal Information to any third parties in accordance with this Privacy Statement, and to those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential.

3          Sending information overseas

You consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to other third parties contracted to us that are located outside of Australia.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information by abiding by equivalent privacy laws and regulations required in the relevant country located outside Australia.

4          Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your Personal Information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online software. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

5          Links

This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by the Website. The Website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet.  Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites.

You access destination links at your own risk.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects your personally identifiable information.  To assist us in providing you with the best service possible, we would appreciate your comments about any external links at: admin@redequip.com.au.

6          Third Party Advertising Services

We may utilise certain third party advertising services (e.g. organisations such as FastClick or Google) to display advertisements on the Website.  These third party services may place a cookie on your computer for the purposes of ad tracking and presentation.

Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this Website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

7          Unsubscribing from our email database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database please send an e-mail to:  info@thechangegym.com  with the following message typed into the body of the e-mail. The message you need to type or copy into the body of your e-mail is “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

8          How can I access, correct or update my information?

You can always access and change the personal information you provide to us. If a change to your Personal Information impacts your access to the Website you will need to provide us with your Personal Information in order to edit your registration information.

If you wish to access or modify your Personal Information you have provided to us, you may do so through the Website.

9          Merger or Acquisition

If the Website or Redequip is merged or acquired by another entity, your Personal Information may be transferred to such entity as a part of the merger or acquisition.

10        How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to your privacy, please contact us by telephone on  1800 447 839  or send any questions to us via our email info@thechangegym.com.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time.

© 2011 Redequip Pty Ltd.  All Rights Reserved

Privacy Statement last updated  March 2014